Sponsorship

Sponsorship

Nicole’s Profile

Home County
Hampshire
DOB
01.01.2000
Ski Club
Team Snowtrax
Started Skiing
Aged 6
Coach
Darren Schmidt
Equipment
  • Skis - Croc SL WJC 148
  • Boots - Lange
  • Poles - Leki
  • Shin Guards - Slytech
  • Helmet – Briko
Titles for 2017 are:
  • British Ski Academy GBR Series U18 and Overall Female Outdoor Champion
  • British Ski Academy GBR Series U18 and Overall Female Combined Indoor and Outdoor Champion
  • Welsh Outdoor U18 and Overall Female Champion
  • Irish International Slalom U18 and Overall Outdoor Female Champion
  • Irish Open Outdoor U18 and Overall Female Champion
Squads/Teams
  • 2017 England A -International Slalom
  • 2017 Snowsport South - Inter regional Team Champs
  • 2017-16, 2013-11 Snowsport South - Tri Region
  • 2016 Brockenhurst College - BISS Indoo
  • 2016 Team Snowtrax - All England Club Champs
  • 2016 England A - Internaional Dual Slalom
  • 2016 Snowsport South - Inter Regional Team Champs
  • 2015 England B - International Dual Slalom
  • 2015 Loughborough Uni (guest racer) - All England Club Champs
  • 2015-14 ERSA - Tri Region
  • 2015-13 The Burgate School - BISS Indoor
Favourite place to ski
Bormio, Italy
Other interests
Ski Instructing, driving and shopping

For further information contact:

Lois Shering

Tel: 01722 413060

Email: lois.shering@greshampower.com

Provisional Race Calendar 2018

DATE RACE VENUE RESULT (UNDER 21) RESULT (OVERALL)
14th April SSW Champery Slalom CN Pembrey
21th April ERSA Round 1 Welwyn
29th April L&SERSA Round 1 Chatham
5th May Midland CN Stoke
6th May GBR 1 outdoor Stoke
7th May Inter Regional Champs Stoke
12th May GBR 1 Indoor Manchester
13th May GBR 2 Indoor Manchester
19th May Norfolk CN Norwich
20th May Vikings CN Ipswich
26th May SSS Round 2 Chatham
2nd June L&SERSA Round 2 Brentwood Park
9th June Hemel CN Hemel Hempstead
10th June   L&SERSA Round 3 Welwyn
16th June SSS Round 3 Aldershot
17th June Gloucester CN Gloucester
23rd June ERSA CN Welwyn
30th June GBR 2 Outdoor Pontypool
1st July GBR 3 Outdoor Pontypool Pontypool
7th July Chatham CN Chatham
8th July GBR 5 Outdoor Chatham Chatham
14th July
OR
SSS Round 4 Southampton
14th July GBR 4 Indoor Manchester
15th July GBR 5 Indoor Manchester
21st July Avon & WesternCounties CN Mendips
11th  Aug Anglo Welsh Indoor Manchester
12th Aug British Indoor Manchester
18th Aug SSS Round 5 Bowles
25th Aug Race tbc Sunderland
26th Aug All England Sunderland
27th Aug Inter Club Champ Sunderland
2nd Sept L&SERSA Round 6 Aldershot
8th Sept Welsh Outdoors  Pontypool
9th Sept Welsh Outdoors Pontypool
22nd Sept British Outdoors Edinburgh
23rd Sept British Outdoors Edinburgh
29th Sept Irish Champs Dublin
30th Sept Irish Champs Dublin
13th Oct L&SERSA Round 5 Chatham
14th Oct Tri Region Chatham

Nicole's 2017 Events, Titles and Results

DATE RACE VENUE RESULT (UNDER 18) RESULT (OVERALL)
22 Jan 17 SASA Winter League race 3 Southampton 1st U18 Female Fastest female

 

4th Mar 17 Snowsport South Ski Cross Race Snowtrax, Christchurch 1st Over 16 Female Fastest female
12 Mar 17 SASA Winter League race 4 Southampton 1st U18 Female Overall Female Series Winner
22 April 17 Snowsport Wales Slalom Pembrey 1st U18 Female  Fastest female
23 April 17 Snowsport Wales Excel Event Pembrey  Did not compete –

forerunner for race

x
29 April 17 Pendle Club National Pendle 1st U18 Female  Fastest female
30 April 17 GBR 1 Outdoor Pendle 1st U18 Female  Fastest female
6 May 17 GBR 1 Indoor Chill Factore, Manchester 2nd U18 Female 3rd fastest female
7 May 17 GBR 2 Indoor Chill Factore, Manchester 2nd U18 Female 5th fastest female
13 May 17 Snowsport South Race 1 Southampton 1st U18 Female  Fastest female
14 May 17 Avon & Western Counties Club National Mendip  Race cancelled  Race cancelled
20 May 17 Norfolk Club National Norwich 1st U18 Female Fastest female
21 May 17 Vikings Club National Ipswich 1st U18 Female  Fastest female
3 June 17 Snowsport South Race 2 Southampton 1st U18 Female  Fastest female
4 June 17 Snowsport South Club National Southampton 1st U18 Female  Fastest female
10 June 17 Hemel Club National Snow Centre, Hemel 1st U18 Female  Fastest female
11 June 17 Welwyn Club National Welwyn 1st U18 Female  Fastest female
18 June 17 Snowsport South Race 3 Aldershot 1st U18 Female  Fastest female
24 June 17 GBR 3 Outdoor Gloucester DNF x
25 June 17 Inter Regional Team Event Gloucester  Winners x
1 July 17 GBR 4 Outdoor Pontypool 1st U18 Female  Fastest Female
2 July 17 GBR 5 Outdoor Pontypool 1st U18 Female  Fastest Female
8 July 17 Midland Club National Gloucester 1st U18 Female Fastest Female
9 July 17 Gloucester Club National Gloucester 1st U18 Female Fastest Female
15 / 16 July 17 GBR 4 and 5 Indoor Castleford 1st U18 Female 4th Fastest and 3rd Fastest F
12 August 17 Anglo Welsh Indoor Chill Factore, Manchester 2nd U18 Female 2nd Fastest Female
13 August 17 British Indoor Chill Factore, Manchester DNF x
2 September 17 All England Norwich DNF x
3 September 17 Open Team Event Norwich Winners x
9 September 17 Welsh Outdoor Champs / Open Event  Pontypool 1st U18 Female 2nd Sat 1st Sun Fastest F
10 September 17 International Team Slalom Event Pontypool Runners up x
16 September 17 Snowsport South Race 6 Snowtrax, Christchurch 2nd U18 Female 2nd Fastest Female
23 September 17 British Outdoor Champs Edinburgh 2nd U18 Female x
24 September 17 British Outdoor Champs Edinburgh 2nd U18 Female x
30 September 17 Ski Club Ireland International Dublin 1st U18 Female Fastest Female
1 October 17 Irish Open Champs Dublin 1st U18 Female Fastest Female

Nicole's 2016 Events, Titles and Results

DATE RACE VENUE RESULT (UNDER 18) RESULT (OVERALL)
24 Jan 16 SASA Winter League race 3 Southampton 1st U18 Female
14 Feb 16 GS – English Alpine Races Bormio, Italy 20th U16 Female
10 Feb 16 Slalom – English Alpine Races Bormio, Italy 14th U16 Female
06 March 16 SASA Winter League race 4 Southampton 1st U18 Female Winter Series Female Champion
17 April 16 SSS Race 1 Aldershot 1st U18 Female 3rd Fastest Female
23 April 16 Telford Club National Chill Factore Manchester 1st U18 Female 2nd Fastest Female
24 April 16 Manchester Club National Chill Factore Manchester 1st U18 Female 4th Fastest Female
30 April 16 GBR 1 Outdoor Norwich 1st U18 Female 5th Fastest Female
01 May 16 GBR 2 Outdoor Norwich 1st U18 Female Fastest Female
07 May 16 GBR 1 Indoor Chill Factore Manchester 1st U18 Female 3rd Fastest Female
08 May 16 GBR 2 Indoor Chill Factore Manchester Disqualified Run 1
21 May 16 Norfolk Club National Norwich 1st U18 Female Fastest Female
22 May 16 Ipswich Club National Norwich 1st U18 Female 3rd Fastest Female
28 May 16 BASS Indoor Champs Landgraaf, Netherlands Slalom Race – 1st U18 Female Fastest Female
28 May 16 BASS Indoor Champs Landgraaf, Netherlands Pro Slalom Race – 1st U18 Female Fastest Female
29 May 16 Indoor Champs Landgraaf Landgraaf, Netherlands 1st U18 Female Fastest Female
04 June 16 SSS Race 3 Southampton 1st U18 Female 2nd Fastest Female
05 June 16 Southampton Club National Southampton 1st U18 Female Fastest Female
11 June 16 Hemel Club National Hemel Snow Centre 1st U18 Female 2nd Fastest Female
18 June 16 ERSA Race 3 Brentwood 1st U18 Female 3rd Fastest Female
19 June 16 LSERSA Race 2 Brentwood 1st U18 Female 2nd Fastest Female
25 June 16 Midland Club National Gloucester 1st U18 Female Fastest Female
26 June 16 Gloucester Club National Gloucester 1st U18 Female Fastest Female
02 July 16 Stoke Club National Stoke 1st U18 Female 3rd Fastest Female
03 July 16 Inter Regional Team Race Stoke Snowsport South Winners
09 July 16 GBR 4 Outdoor Pontypool Disqualified Run 1
10 July 16 GBR 5 Outdoor Pontypool 1st U18 Female Fastest Female
13 August 16 Anglo Welsh Indoor Chill Factore Manchester 1st U18 Female 7th Fastest Female
14 August 16 British Indoor Chill Factore Manchester 6th U18 Female
03 Sept 16 All England Champs Gloucester 1st U18 Female 2nd Fastest Female
04 Sept 16 Inter Club Champs Gloucester Knocked Out
10 Sept 16 Welsh Champs Pontypool 1st U18 Female Fastest Female
11 Sept 16 British Champs Pontypool 1st U18 Female 2nd Fastest Female
17 Sept 16 SSS Race 5 Southampton 1st U18 Female Fastest Female
24 Sept 16 ERSA Indoor Champs Hemel Snow Centre 1st U18 Female Fastest Female
25 Sept 16 ERSA Outdoor Champs Hemel Snow Centre 1st U18 Female Fastest Female
01 October 16 Ski Club lreland Int’l Dublin 1st U18 Female Fastest Female
02 October 16 Irish Open Champs Dublin 1st U18 Female Fastest Female
08 October 16 SSS Race 6 Snowtrax 1st U18 Female Fastest Female
15 October 16 Tri Region Welwyn SSS Team A Winners
  • 20 wins out of 28 individual races and overall fastest female in 18 races Gresham Power Electronics sponsored skier, Nicole Shering, has had a very successful year competing on indoor and outdoor surfaces. Organised by GBski the Final British Artificial Seeding List (BARTS) has now......

  • After having a few weeks away from the plastic, enjoying some English sunshine! It was time for the “four big races” to conclude the dry slope season. September and early October were very busy, Nicole returned to college for her 2nd year, fitting in a......

  • There was no time for Nicole to rest after her fall the previous week, it was straight back into action at the final weekend of the GBR Outdoor Series, race 4 and 5, hosted at Pontypool on the 1st and 2nd July. This is one......

Gresham Power Electronics sponsored teenage skier has epic season



20 wins out of 28 individual races and overall fastest female in 18 races

Gresham Power Electronics sponsored skier, Nicole Shering, has had a very successful year competing on indoor and outdoor surfaces.

Organised by GBski the Final British Artificial Seeding List (BARTS) has now been published for the end of 2017 dry slope ski season.

The BARTS seed list is an on-going list of registered competitors with their current seed points, calculated on the basis of their performance in artificial slope races of national significance compared with other registered competitors competing in each race. The lowest seed points “zero” indicates the best level of performance by a racer.

During this season, Nicole took part in 28 individual races on indoor and outdoor surfaces and she was U18 female winner in 20 of them and overall fastest female in 18 of the races, which is quite some achievement.

Nicole’s titles for 2017 are:

  • British Ski Academy GBR Series U18 and Overall Female Outdoor Champion
  • British Ski Academy GBR Series U18 and Overall Female Combined Indoor and Outdoor Champion
  • Welsh Outdoor U18 and Overall Female Champion
  • Irish International Slalom U18 and Overall Outdoor Female Champion
  • Irish Open Outdoor U18 and Overall Female Champion

It has been a very long wait since the last dry slope race of the season back in early October in Ireland for Nicole to find out the final standings for this year with the list just being issued.  The top prize on the dry slope circuit is to be the “Zero” point racer with only one female and one male having this title and this is now Nicole Shering

She will go into the start of the 2018 season in April as the athlete that everyone now wants to beat. Nicole will have this seeding for the whole season and her aim will then to continue to race at the very high standard she has achieved already and if she continues at this remarkable level she hopes continue as the female 0.00 racer again for 2018.

Nicole could not have achieved this without the continuing support from Gresham over the last few years, to get her where she is now, at the top of her sport, for which she is extremely grateful

Jake Moir, Managing Director of Gresham Power Electronics comments,”We are very proud to be able to play our part in the development of a local athlete and that her continued success in competitions has led to this great achievement.”

Gresham Power has vast experience of designing and manufacturing defence power systems and offers industrial, medical, CompactPCI, rail, transportation, test and laboratory power solutions from world class manufacturers.

 

Editorial Contact
Jake Moir
Tel: 01722 413060
Email: jake.moir@greshampower.com